Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/204
[…] activities with the Nuclear Regulatory Commission; "(2) preparation of a transition plan to move AVLIS or alternative technologies for uranium enrichment from the laboratory to the marketplace; "(3) confirmation of technical performance; "(4) validation of economic projections; "(5) completion of feasibility and risk studies; "(6) initiation of preliminary plant design and engineering^ and "(7) site selection, site characterization, and environmental documentation activities on the basis of site evaluations and recommendations prepared for the Department by the Argonne National Laboratory. 42 USC 2297e-3. '^SEC. 1604. UNITED STATES ENRICHMENT CORPORATION SPONSOR^ SHIP OF PRIVATE FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION TO CON- STRUCT AVUS AND ALTERNATIVE TECHNOLOGIES FOR URANIUM ENRICHMENT. " (a) ESTABLISHMENT.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— If the Corporation determines to proceed with the commercialization of AVLIS or alternative technologies for uranium enrichment under this chapter, the Corporation may provide for the establishment of a private for-profit corporation, which shall have as its initial purpose the construction of a uranium enrichment facility using AVLIS technology or alternative technologies for uranium enrichment. "(2) PROCESS OF ORGANIZATION. —For purposes of the establishment of the private corporation under paragraph (1), the Corporation shall appoint not less than 3 persons to be incorporators.