Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/278
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Subsection (i) of section 132 (as redesignated by subsection (b)) is amended by striking paragraph (4) and redesignating the following pcuragraphs accordingly. 26 USC 132 note. (d) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section shall apply to benefits provided after December 31, 1992. SEC. 1912. EXCLUSION OF ENERGY CONSERVATION SUBSIDIES PRO- VIDED BY PUBLIC UTILITIES. (a) GENERAL RULE.— Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to amounts specifically excluded from gross income) is amended by redesignating section 136 as section 137 and by inserting after section 135 the following new section: •SEC. 136. ENERGY CONSERVATION SUBSIDIES PROVIDED BY PUBLIC UTILmES. "(a) EXCLUSION.— "(1) IN GENERAL. — Gross income shall not include the value of any subsidy provided (directly or indirectly) by a public utility to a customer for the purchase or installation of any energy conservation measure. " (2) LIMITATION ON EXCLUSION FOR NONRESIDENTIAL PROP- ERTY. — "(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of any subsidy provided with respect to any energy conservation measure referred to in subsection (c)(l)(B), onlv the applicable percentage of such subsidy shall be excluded from gross income under