Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/47
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/47

This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 102-486—OCT. 24, 1992 106 STAT. 2783 sus process among interested persons, such as that used by the Council of American Building Officials; the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers; or other appropriate organizations. "(15) The term 'CABO' means the Council of American Building Officials. "(16) The term 'ASHRAE' means the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air-Conditioning Engineers.; and (2) by striking sections 304, 306, 308, 309, 310, and 311 42 USC 6833, and inserting the following: ^^^^' 6837-6840. "SEC. 304. UPDATING STATE BUILDING ENERGY EFFICIENCY CODES. 42 USC 6833. "(a) CONSIDERATION AND DETERMINATION RESPECTING RESIDEN- TIAL BUILDING ENERGY CODES.— (1) Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of the Energy Policy Act of 1992, each State shall certify to the Secretary that it has reviewed the provisions of its residential building code regarding energy efficiency and made a determination as to whether it is appropriate for such State to revise such residential building code provisions to meet or exceed CABO Model Energy Code, 1992. "(2) The determination referred to in paragraph (1) shall be— "(A) made after public notice and hearing; " (B) in writing; "(C) based upon findings included in such determination and upon the evidence presented at the hearing; and " (D) available to the public.