Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 4.djvu/68
[…] This objective requires that (A) regulators link the utility's net revenues, at least in part, to the utility's performance in implementing cost-effective programs promoted by this section; and (B) regulators ensure that, for purposes of recovering fixed costs, including its authorized return, the utility's performance is not affected by reductions in its retail sales volumes.". 15 USC 3203. (c) IMPACT ON SMALL BUSINESS. —Section 303 of such Act is amended by inserting the following new subsection at the end thereof: "(d) SMALL BUSINESS IMPACTS. —If a State regulatory authority implements a stendard established by subsection (b)(3) or (4), such authority shall— "(1) consider the impact that implementetion of such standard would have on small businesses engaged in the design, sale, supply, instellation, or servicing of energy conservation, energy efficiency, or other demand-side management measures, and "(2) implement such standard so as to assure that