Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/196
[…] PROGRAM.—Section 513(e) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1483(e)) is amended to read as follows: "(e) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated for rural housing vouchers under section 542, $130,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $140,000,000 for fiscal year 1994. ". (g) DEFERRED MORTGAGE DEMONSTRATION.— Section 502(g)(3) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472(g)(3)) is amended by striking "1991 and 1992" and inserting "1993 and 1994". SEC. 702. ELIOmiLnY OF HOMES ON LEASED LAND OWNED BY COMMUNITY LAND TRUSTS FOR SECTION 602 LOANS. (a) ELIGIBILITY. —Section 502(a) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1472(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a loan may be made under this section for the purchase of a dwelling located on land owned by a community land trust, if the borrower and the loan otherwise meet the requirements applicable to loans under this section. "(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'community land trust' means a community housing development organization as such term is defined in section 104 of the Cranston-Gronzalez National Affordable Housing Act (except that the requirements under section 104(6)(C) and section 104(6)(D)