Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/196
[…] parcels of land, held in perpetuity, primarily for conveyance under long-term ground leases; "(II) transfers ownership of any structural improvements located on such leased parcels to the lessees; and "(III) retains a preemptive option to purchase any such structural improvement at a price determined by formula that is designed to ensure that the improvement remains affordable to low- and moderate-income families in perpetuity; and "(iv) that has ite corporate membership open to any adult resident of a particular geographic area specified in the bylaws of the Organization.". (b) RECAPTURE.— Section 521(a)(l)(D) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1490a(a)(l)(D)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(i)" afl^r "(D)"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new clause: "(ii) In determimng the amount recaptured under this subparagraph with respect to any loan made pursuant to section 502(a)(3) for the purchase of a dwelling located on land owned by a community land trust, the Secretary shall determine any appreciation of the dwelling based on any agreement between the borrower