Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/279
[…] "(g) GRANTS TO STATES. —The Administrator is authorized to make grants to States to develop and carry out authorized State programs under this section. The grants shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Administrator may establish to further the purposes of this title. "(h) ENFORCEMENT BY ADMINISTRATOR. — If a State does not have a State program authorized under this section and in efiTect by the date which is 2 years after promulgation of the regulations under section 402 or 406, the Administrator shall, by such date, establish a Federal program for section 402 or 406 (as the case may be) for such State and administer and enforce such program in such State. 'SEC. 406. LEAD ABATEMENT AND MEASUREMENT. 15 USC 2685. "(a) PROGRAM To PROMOTE LEAD EXPOSURE ABATEMENT.— The Administrator, in cooperation with other appropriate Federal departments and agencies, shall conduct a comprehensive program to promote safe, effective, and affordable monitoring, detection, and abatement of lead-based paint and other lead exposure hazards. " (b) STANDARDS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL SAMPUNG LABORA- TORIES. —(1) The Administrator shall establish protocols, criteria, and minimum performance standards for laboratory analysis of lead in paint films, soil, and dust.