Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/380
[…] "(2) GUIDELINES. —The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall jointly establish guidelines for determining the appropriateness of proposed outpatient health services under this section. Such guidelines shall include any provisions necessary to enable the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to meet the time limits under this subtitle for the final selection of applications for assistance. 42 USC 11386. "SEC. 426. PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS. "(a) APPLICATIONS.— - "(1) FORM AND PROCEDURE,—Applications for assistance

  • under this subtitle shall be submitted by applicants in the

form and in accordance with the procedures established by the Secretary. The Secretary may not give preference or priority to any application on the basis that the application was submitted by any particular type of applicant entity. "(2) CONTENTS. — The Secretary shall require that applications contain at a minimum— "(A) a description of the proposed project, including the activities to be undertaken; "(B) a description of the size and characteristics of the population that would occupy the supportive housing assisted under