Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/55
[…] reduction plan of the agency, the amount remaining in the account for the agency established under subparagraph (B) shall be recaptured by the Secretary.". (h) TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS. —Section 14(p)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 14371(p)(2)) is amended— (1) in clause (D), by striking "modernization, reconstruction" and inserting "comprehensive modernization, msgor reconstruction"; and (2) in clause (E), by striking "the modernization" and inserting "the comprehensive modernization". SEC. 116. PUBLIC HOUSING DEMOLITION AND DISPOSITION. (a) COORDINATION WITH TENANTS.— Section 18(b)(l) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437p(b)(l)) is amended by inserting "of uie project or portion of the project covered by the application" after "tenant cooperative". (b) REPLACEMENT PLAN.—Section 18(b)(3) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437p(b)(3)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A)— (A) in clause (ii), by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: "to the extent available; or if such assistence is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or (tisposition of 200 or more units, the use of available project-based assistance under section 8 having a term of not less than 5 years"; (B) in clause (iii), by inserting before the semicolon at the end the following: "to the extent available; or if such assistence is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or (Usposition of 200 or more imite, the use of available project-based assistance under