Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 5.djvu/845
[…] that cause extreme difficulty in attaining independence in daily life activities, achieving psychosocial adjustment, or obtaining vocational objectives; or "(C) meets such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation; and". SEC. 906. CONSTRUCTION OF ACT, EFFECT ON AGREEMENTS. Section 207 of the Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. Nomenclature. 1906) is amended by striking "Industrial Home for the Blind, Incorporated" and inserting "Helen Keller Services for the Blind, Incorporated". SEC. 907. ESTABLISHMENT OF A PROGRAM. The Helen Keller National Center Act (29 U.S.C. 1901 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: 'SEC. 208. HELEN KELLER NATIONAL CENTER FEDERAL ENDOWMENT 29 USC 1907. PROGRAM. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary and the Board of Directors of the Helen Keller National Center are authorized to establish the Helen Keller National Center Federal Endowment Fund (hereafter in this section referred to as the 'Endowment Fund') in accordance with the provisions of this section, to promote the financial independence of the Helen Keller National Center. The Secretary and the Board may enter into such agreements as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section. "(b) FEDERAL PAYMENTS. — "(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall make payments to the Endowment Fund from amounts appropriated pursuant to subsection (h), consistent with the provisions of this section.