Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/203
[…] SEC. 4013. LEASE OR EXCHANGE OF FEDERAL HOUSING PROPERTIES.
Section 111(a) of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470h-3(a)) is amended by striking “may, after consultation with the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation,” and inserting “after consultation with the Council, shall, to the extent practicable, establish and implement alternatives for historic properties, including adaptive use, that are not needed for current or projected agency purposes, and may”.

SEC. 4014. PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS.
Title I of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section:

“SEC. 112. PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS.16 USC 470h-4.
“(a) In General.—Each Federal agency that is responsible for the protection of historic resources, including archaeological resources pursuant to this Act or any other law shall ensure each of the following—

“(1)(A)Contracts. All actions taken by employees or contractors of such agency shall meet professional standards under regulations developed by the Secretary in consultation with the Council, other affected agencies, and the appropriate professional societies of the disciplines involved, specifically archaeology, architecture, conservation, history, landscape architecture, and planning.
“(B) Agency personnel or contractors responsible for historic resources shall meet qualification standards established by the Office of Personnel Management in consultation with the Secretary and appropriate professional societies of the disciplines involved.