Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/451
[…] "ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS "SEC. 287B. The Administrator shall administer this part sub- 42 USC 5667d-2. ject to the requirements of sections 262, 299B, and 299E. "PRIORITY "SEC. 287C. In making grants under section 287A, the 42 USC 5667d-3. Administrator— "(1) shall give priority to applicants that have experience in treating juveniles who are victims of child abuse or neglect; and "(2) may not disapprove an application solely because the applicant proposes to provide treatment or transitional services to juveniles who are adjudicated to be delinquent for having committed offenses that are not serious crimes. "PART G—^MENTORING "PURPOSES "SEC. 288. The purposes of this part are— "(1) to reduce juvenile delinquency and gang participation; "(2) to improve academic performance; and "(3) to reduce the dropout rate, through the use of mentors for at-risk youth.