Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/478
[…] Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 (Public Law 101-508) is ^^^^ amended by striking "title IV" and inserting "title VI". (2) DEFINITIONS. — Section 658P of the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act Amendments of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 9858n) is amended— (A) in paragraph (7), by striking "4(b)** and inserting "4(6)"; and (B) in paragraph (14), by striking "4(c)** and inserting "4(1)'*. 42 USC 9858h (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.— "° *^ (1) IN GENERAL. —Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendments made b}r this section shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act. (2) APPLICATION. —The amendments made by this section shall not apply with respect to fiscal years beginning before October 1, 1992. SEC. 9. AMENDMENT TO THE CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREAT- MENT ACT. 42 USC 5106a (a) FINDINGS. —The Congress finds that^ "°*®- (1) circumstances surroimding the death of a young boy named Adam Mann in New York City prompted a shocking docimientary focusing on the inability of child protection