Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/478
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 106 Part 6.djvu/478

This page needs to be proofread.

106 STAT. 5036 PUBLIC LAW 102-586 —NOV. 4, 1992 9858a et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: 42 USC 9858q. " SEC. 658S. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS. "Notwithstanding any other law, the value of any child care provided or arranged (or any eunount received as payment for such care or reimbiu-sement for costs incurred for such care) under this subchapter shall not be treated as income for purposes of any other Federal or Federally-assisted program that bases eligibility, or the amount of benefits, on need.". (c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.— (1) CORRECTION IN CITATION.— Section 5082 of the Omnibus 42 USC prec.