Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/349
[…] inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph: "(B) Each importer who fails to pay to the Corporation an assessment as reqtured by subsection (d) at such time and in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary, shall be Uable, in addition to any amount due, to a marketing penalty at a rate equal to 75 percent of the average market price (calculated to the nearest whole cent) for the respective kind of tobacco for the immediately preceding year on the quantity of tobacco as to which the failure occurs.". (c) FEES FOR INSPECTING IMPORTED TOBACCO.— The second sentence of section 213(d) of the Tobacco A4justment Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 511r(d)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", and which shall be comparable to fees and charges fixed and collected for services provided in connection with tobacco produced in the United States". (d) EXTENSION OF QUOTA REDUCTION FLOORS. — (1) BURLEY TOBACCO. —Section 319(c)(3)(C)(ii) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314e(c)(3)(C)(ii)) is amended— (A) by striking "1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", except