Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/349
[…] (calculated to the nearest whole cent) for the respective kind of tobacco for the immediately preceding year on the quantity of tobacco as to which the failure occurs.". (c) FEES FOR INSPECTING IMPORTED TOBACCO.— The second sentence of section 213(d) of the Tobacco A4justment Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 511r(d)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", and which shall be comparable to fees and charges fixed and collected for services provided in connection with tobacco produced in the United States". (d) EXTENSION OF QUOTA REDUCTION FLOORS. — (1) BURLEY TOBACCO. —Section 319(c)(3)(C)(ii) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314e(c)(3)(C)(ii)) is amended— (A) by striking "1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Burley tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing associations for Burley tobacco described in section 320B(a)(2) to exceed 150 percent of the reserve stock level for Burley tobacco". (2) FLUE-CURED TOBACCO.— Section 317(a)(l)(C)(ii) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1314c(a)(l)(C)(ii)) is amended— (A) by striking "1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Flue-cured