Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/349
[…] Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314e(c)(3)(C)(ii)) is amended— (A) by striking "1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Burley tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing associations for Burley tobacco described in section 320B(a)(2) to exceed 150 percent of the reserve stock level for Burley tobacco". (2) FLUE-CURED TOBACCO.— Section 317(a)(l)(C)(ii) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1314c(a)(l)(C)(ii)) is amended— (A) by striking "1993" and inserting "1996"; and (B) by inserting before the period at the end the following: ", except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Flue-cured tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing association for Flue-cured tobacco described in section 320B(a)(2) to exceed 150 percent of the reserve stock level for Fluecured tobacco".