Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/412
[…] in accordance with the policies of section 1 of the 1934 Act (47 U.S.C. 151); "(3) address (A) the feasibility of reedlocating portions of the spectrum from current commercial and other non-Federal uses to provide for more efficient use of the spectnmi, and (B) innovation and marketplace developments that may affect the relative efficiencies of different spectrum allocations; "(4) not prevent the Commission from allocating frequencies, and assigning licenses to use frequencies, not included in the plan; and "(5) not preclude the Commission from making changes to the plan in future proceedings. 47 USC 926. «SEC. 116. AUTHORITY TO RECOVER REASSIGNED FREQUENCIES. "(a) AUTHORITY OF PRESIDENT.—Subsequent to the withdrawal of assignment to Federal Government stations pursuant to section 114, the President may reclaim reassigned frequencies for reassignment to Federal Government stations in accordance with this section. President. «(b) PROCEDURE FOR RECLAIMING FREQUENCIES.— "(1) UNALLOCATED FREQUENCIES.— If the frequencies to be reclaimed have not been allocated or assigned by the Commission pursuant to the 1934 Act, the President shall follow the procedures for substitution of frequencies established by section