Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/482
[…] "(E) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including relations that may provide that some or all of the requirements of this paragraph do not apply in appropriate cases." 26 USC 170 note. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The provisions of this section shall apply to contributions made on or after January 1, 1994. SEC. 13173. DISCLOSURE RELATED TO QUID PRO QUO CONTRIBUTIONS. (a) DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT. — Subchapter B of chapter 61 (relating to information and returns) is amended by redesignating section 6115 as section 6116 and by inserting after section 6114 the following new section: "SEC. 6115. DISCLOSURE RELATED TO QUID PRO QUO CONTRIBU- TIONS. "(a) DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENT. —If an organization described in section 170(c) (other than paragraph (1) thereof) receives a quid pro quo contribution in excess of $75, the organization shall, in connection with the solicitation or receipt of the contribution, provide a written statement which— (1) informs the donor that the amount of the contribution that is deductible for Federal income tax purposes is limited to the excess of the amount of any monev and the value of any property other than money contributed by the donor over the value of the goods or services provided by the organization, and "(2) provides the donor with a good faith estimate of the value of such goods or services.