Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/503
[…] "paragraph (1)" and inserting "paragraph (I)(A)". (4) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS. — Paragraph (I)(A) of section 121(e) of such Act, as redesignated and amended by paragraph (1), is amended by striking "1954" and inserting "1986^. (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsections 42 USC 86 note. (a) and (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993. PART II—PROVISIONS AFFECTING BUSINESSES SEC. 13221. INCREASE IN TOP MARGINAL RATE UNDER SECTION 11. (a) GENERAL RULE.— Paragraph (1) of section 11(b) (relating 26 USC ii. to amount of tax) is amended— (1) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (B), (2) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following: "(C) 34 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $75,000 but does not exceed $10,000,000, and "(D) 35 percent of so much of the taxable income as exceeds $10,000,000.", and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "In the case of a corporation which has taxable income in excess of $15,000,000, the amount of the tax determined under the foregoing provisions of this