Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/622
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/622

This page needs to be proofread.

107 STAT. 596 PUBLIC LAW 103-66 —AUG. 10, 1993 October 1, 1989, to any claims that the Secretary of Health and Human Services had not identified as of that date as subject to the provisions of section 1862(b) of such Act. SEC. 13562. PHYSICIAN OWNERSHIP AND REFERRAL. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 1877 (42 U.S.C. 1395nn) is amended— (1) by amending subsections (a) through (e) to read as follows: "(a) PROHIBITION OF CERTAIN REFERRALS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in subsection (b), if a physician (or an immediate family member of such physician) has a financial relationship with an entity specified in paragraph (2), then— "(A) the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the fimiishing of designated health services for whicn payment otherwise may be made under this title, and "(B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a claim under this title or bill to any individual, third party payor,