Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/680
[…] "(2) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. — A State may not expend any amount paid under subsection (a)(1) for any fiscal year after the end of the immediately succeeding fiscal year. "(c) DIRECT PAYMENTS TO TRIBAL ORGANIZATIONS OF INDIAN TRIBES. —The Secretary shall pay any apioimt to which an Indian tribe is entitled under this section directly to the tribal organization of the Indian tribe. 42 USC 629e. "SEC. 435. EVALUATIONS. "(a) EVALUATIONS.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —The Secretary shall evaluate the effectiveness of the programs carried out pursuant to this subpart in accomplishing the purposes of this subpart, and may evaluate any other Federal, State, or local program, regardless of whether federally assisted, that is designed to achieve the same piuposes as me program under this subpart, in accordance with criteria established in accordance with paragraph (2).