Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 2.djvu/724
[…] (2) Subsection (h) of such section, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to persons separated from the Armed Forces after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 674. RECOGNITION BY STATES OF MILITARY POWERS OF ATTOR- NEY. (a) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 53 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1044a the following new section:

    • § 1044b. Military powers of attorney: requirement for recognition by States

"(a) INSTRUMENTS TO BE GIVEN LEGAL EFFECT WITHOUT REGARD TO STATE LAW.— ^A military power of attorney— "(1) is exempt from any requirement of form, substance, formality, or recording that is provided for powers of attorney under the laws of a State; and "(2) shall be given the same legal effect as a power of attorney prepared and executed in accordance with the laws of the State concerned.