Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 3.djvu/114
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the express civil penalties and damages provided for in this subsection are the exclusive legal sanctions to be imposed under this title for practices found to be in violation of the regulations issued under section 10767 and such violations do not render tariff or contract provisions void or unenforceable.". (2) VENUE. —Section 11901(m)(2) of such title (as redesignated by paragraph (1)) is amended by striking "or (k)" and inserting "(k), or (1)". SEC. 8. RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES RELATING TO CONTRACT OR COM- MON CARRIER CAPACITIES. Section 11101 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) RESOLUTION OF DISPUTES RELATING TO CONTRACT OR COM- MON CARRIER CAPACITIES. — If a motor carrier (other than a motor carrier providing transportation of household goods) subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title has authority to provide transportation as both a motor common carrier and a motor contract carrier and a dispute arises as to whether certain transportation is provided in its common carrier or contract carrier capacity and the parties are not