Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 3.djvu/236
[…] ". 19 USC 1499 (b) EXISTING LABORATORIES.— Accreditation under section note. 499(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (as added by subsection (a)) is not required for any private laboratory (including any ganger) that was accredited or approved by the Customs Service as of the day before the date of the enactment of this Act; but any such laboratory is subject to reaccreditation under the provisions of such section and the regulations promulgated thereunder. SEC. 614. RECORDKEEPING. Section 608 (19 U.S.C. 1508) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) REQUIREMENTS. —Any—

  • (1) owner, importer, consignee, importer of record, entry

filer, or other party who— Claims. "(A) imports merchandise into the customs territory of the United States, files a drawback claim, or transports or stores merchandise carried or held under bond, or "(B) knowingly causes the importation or transportation or storage of merchandise carried or held under bond into or from the customs territory of the United States; "(2) agent of any party described in paragraph (1); or "(3) person whose activities require the filing of a declaration or entry, or