Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 3.djvu/440
[…] " (21) CUENT RESPONSIVENESS UNITS.—The Corporation shall ensure that every regional office of the Corporation contains a client responsiveness unit responsible to the Corpora- , tion's ombudsman.". (b) BORROWER APPEALS. — Section 21A(b)(4) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1441a(b)(4)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(C) APPEALS.— The Corporation shall implement and maintain a program, in a manner acceptable to the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, to provide an appeals process for business and commercial borrowers to appeal decisions by the Corporation (when acting as a conservator) which would have the effect of terminating or otherwise adversely affecting credit or loan agreements, lines of credit, and similar arrangements with such borrowers who have not defaulted on their obligations.". 12 USC 1441a (c) GAO STUDY OF PROGRESS OF IMPLEMENTATION OF ^°^- REFORMS. — (1) STUDY REQUIRED. —The Comptroller CJeneral of the United States shall conduct a study of the manner in which » the reforms required pursuant to the amendment made by subsection (a) are being implemented by the