Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/537
[…] (2) NOTIFICATION OF AND REPORT TO CONGRESS.—If the President decides to exercise the waiver authority provided in paragraph (1), the President shall so notify the Congress not less than 20 days before the waiver takes effect. Such notification shall include a report fully articulating the rationale and circumstances which led the President to exercise the waiver authority. SEC. 822. ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE. (a) AMENDMENTS TO THE ARMS EXPORT CONTROL ACT. — (1) PROHIBITION. —Section 3 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2753) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(f) No sales or leases shall be made to any country that the President has determined is in material breach of its binding commitments to the United States under international treaties or agreements concerning the nonproliferation of nuclear explosive devices (as defined in section 830(4) of the Nuclear Proliferation Prevention Act of 1994) and unsafeguarded special nuclear material (as defined in section 830(8) of that Act).". (2) DEFINITION OF SUPPORT FOR INTERNATIONAL TERROR- ISM. — Section 40 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2780) is amended— (A) in subsection (d), by adding at the end the following new sentence: "For purposes of this subsection, such acts shall include all activities that the Secretary determines