Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/663
[…] "(h) In all personnel actions of the American Indian Programs Branch of the Head Start Bureau of the Administration for Children and Families, the Secretary shall give the same preference to individuals who are members of an Indian tribe as the Secretary gives to a disabled veteran, as defined in section 2108(3)(C) of title 5, United States Code. The Secretary shall take such additional actions as may be necessary to promote recruitment of such individuals for employment in the Administration.". SEC. 111. PARTICIPATION. Section 645 (42 U.S.C. 9840) is amended— (1) in subsection (c)— (A) in the first sentence, by striking "may provide" and all that follows and inserting "shall be permitted to provide more than 1 year of Head Start services to eligible children (age 3 to compulsory school attendance) in the State."; and (B) by striking the second sentence; and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d)(1) An Indian tribe that— "(A) operates a Head Start program; "(B) enrolls as participants in the program all children in the community served by the tribe (including a community with a