Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/692
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/692

This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 666 PUBLIC LAW 103-252—MAY 18, 1994 (3) expenditures for LIHEAP for fiscal year 1996 should ensure the provision of services at the level provided in fiscal year 1995. 42 USC 8621 SEC. 314. EFFECTIVE DATE. The amendments and repeals made by this title shall become effective on October 1, 1994. TITLE IV—COMMUNITY-BASED FAMILY RESOURCE PROGRAMS SEC. 401. COMMUNITY-BASED FAMILY RESOURCE PROGRAMS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Title II of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5116 et seq.) is amended to read as follows: "TITLE II—COMMUNITY-BASED FAMILY RESOURCE PROGRAMS 42 USC 5116. "SEC. 201. COMMUNITY-BASED FAMILY RESOURCE PROGRAMS. "(a) PURPOSE.— The purpose of this title is to assist each State to develop and implement, or expand and enhance, a comprehensive, statewide system of family resource services through innovative funding mechanisms and collaboration with existing education, vocational rehabilitation, health, mental health, employment and training, child welfare, and other social services agencies within the State. "(b) AUTHORITY,—The Secretary shall make grants to States on a formula basis for the purpose of— "(1) establishing and expanding statewide networks of community-based family resource programs, including funds for the initial costs of providing specific family resource services, that ensure family