Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/802
[…] SEC. 303. EXPANSION OF STATE OPTION TO EXCLUDE SERVICE OF ELECTION OFFICIALS OR ELECTION WORKERS FROM COV- ERAGE. (a) LIMITATION ON MANDATORY COVERAGE OF STATE ELECTION OFFICIALS AND ELECTION WORKERS WITHOUT STATE RETIREMENT SYSTEM.— (1) AMENDMENT TO SOCIAL SECURITY ACT. —Section 210(a)(7)(F)(iv) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 410(a)(7)(F)(iv)) (as amended by section 11332(a) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990) is amended by striking "$100" and inserting "$1,000 with respect to service performed during any calendar year commencing on or after Jginuary