Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/976
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/976

This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 1692 PUBLIC LAW 103-312—AUG. 26, 1994 the Commission in the proceeding under subsection (b) that the act or practice which was the subject of such proceeding constituted an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of subsection (a).". SEC. 5. PREVALENCE OF UNLAWFUL ACTS OR PRACTICES. Section 18(b) (15 U.S.C. 57a(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: Proposed rule. "(3) The Commission shall issue a notice of proposed rulemaking pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) only where it has reason to believe that the unfair or deceptive acts or practices which are the subject of the proposed rulemaking are prevsdent. The Commission shall make a determination that unfair or deceptive acts or practices / are prevalent under this paragraph only if— V "(A) it has issued cease and desist orders regarding such acts or practices, or "(B) any other information available to the Commission indicates a widespread pattern of unfair or deceptive acts or practices.". SEC. 6. EFFECTIVE DATE OF ORDERS. (a) ORDERS SUBJECT TO PETITION FOR REVIEW. —Section