Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/981
[…] Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the Commission shall transmit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Ener^ and Commerce of the House of Representatives the information identified in paragraphs (1) through (3), together with specific recommendations for methods of achieving greater cooperation between the Commission and the States. SEC. 14. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. Section 25 (15 U.S.C. 57c), as so redesignated by section 2 of this Act, is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 25, There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the functions, powers, and duties of the Commission not to exceed $92,700,000 for fiscal year 1994; not to exceed $99,000,000 for fiscal year 1995; and not to exceed $102,000,000 for fiscal year 1996.. SEC. 16. EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICABILITY. 15 USC 45 note. (a) IN GENERAL. —Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e), the provisions of this Act shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act.