Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/464
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/464

This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 2216 PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994 (1) to eliminate, to the extent practicable, duplicative or otherwise unnecessary requests for information in connection with applications or notices to the agencies; and (2) to harmonize, to the extent practicable, any inconsistent publication and public notice requirements. SEC. 305. COORDINATED AND UNIFIED EXAMINATIONS. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 10(d) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(6) COORDINATED EXAMINATIONS.—To minimize the disruptive effects of examinations on the operations of insured depository institutions— "(A) each appropriate Federal banking agency shall, to the extent practicable and consistent with principles of safety and soundness and the public interest— "(i) coordinate examinations to be conducted by that agency at an insured depository institution and its affiliates; "(ii) coordinate with the other appropriate Federal banking agencies in the conduct of such examinations; "(iii) work to coordinate with the appropriate State bank supervisor— "(I)