Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/56
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/56

This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 1808 PUBLIC LAW 103-322—SEPT. 13, 1994 42 USC 3797. (2) by redesignating section 1701 as section 1801; and (3) by inserting after part P the following new part: " PART Q—PUBLIC SAFETY AND COMMUNITY POLICING; *COPS ON THE BEAT* 42 USC 3796dd. "SEC. 1701. AUTHORITY TO MAKE PUBLIC SAFETY AND COMMUNITY POUCING GRANTS. "(a) GRANT AUTHORIZATION.—The Attorney General may make grants to States, units of local government, Indian tribal governments, other public and private entities, and multi-jurisdictional or regional consortia thereof to increase police presence, to expand and improve cooperative efforts between law enforcement agencies and members of the community to address crime and disorder problems, and otherwise to enhance public safety. "(b) REHIRING, HIRING, AND INITIAL REDEPLOYMENT GRANT PROJECTS. — "(1) IN GENERAL.—Grants made under subsection (a) may be used for programs, projects, and other activities to— "(A) rehire law enforcement officers who have been laid off as a result of State and local budget reductions for