Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/615
[…] "(3) EMERGENCY.—The appropriate Federal banking agency may make exceptions to subsection (a) if— "(A) the agency determines in writing that the exception is necessary to avoid a serious and imminent threat to the safety and soundness of any national bank; or "(B) the opinion letter or interpretive rule is issued in connection with— "(i) an acquisition of 1 or more banks in default in danger of default (as such terms are defined section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act); 12 USC 43. or in or Federal Register, publication. Federal Register, publication. "(ii) an acquisition with respect to which the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation provides assistance