Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/76
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/76

This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 1828 PUBLIC LAW 103-322—SEPT. 13, 1994 18 USC 3626 note. 18 USC 3626 note. Virginia. District of Columbia. 42 USC 13723. 20 USC 1070a note. and the imposition of civil contempt fines or damages, where such rehef is appropriate. "(c) PERIODIC REOPENING.— Each Federal court order or consent decree seeking to remedy an eighth amendment violation shall be reopened at the behest of a defendant for recommended modification at a minimum of 2-year intervals.". (b) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT.— Section 3626 of title 18, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1), shall apply to all outstanding court orders on the date of enactment of this Act, Any State or municipality shall be entitled to seek modification of any outstanding eighth amendment decree