Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/76
[…] The subcommittee shall permit interested parties, including appropriate officials from the County of Fairfax, Virginia, to testify at such hesirings. (c) DEFINITION.— For purposes of this section, the terms "expanded" and "expansion" mean any alteration of the physical structure of the prison complex that is made to increase the number of inmates incarcerated at the prison. SEC. 20411. AWARDS OF PELL GRANTS TO PRISONERS PROHIBITED. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 401(b)(8) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a(b)(8)) is amended to read as follows: "(8) No basic grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution.". (b) APPLICATION OF AMENDMENT.—The amendment made by this section shall apply with respect to periods of enrollment beginning on or after the date of enactment of this Act.