Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/152
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/152

This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 2786 PUBLIC LAW 103-337—OCT. 5, 1994 graph (1) of section 1401a(b) of title 10, United States Code, becomes effective on December 1, 1994. (2) The term "retired pa/' includes retainer pay. (c) LIMITATION. —Subsection (a) shall be effective only if there is appropriated to the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund (in an Act making appropriations for the Department of Defense for fiscal year 1995 that is enacted before March 1, 1995) such amount as is necessary to offset increased outlays to be made from that fund during fiscal year 1995 by reason of the provisions of subsection (a). (d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. —T here is authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 1995 to the Department of Defense Military Retirement Fund the sum of $376,000,000 to offset increased outlays to be made from that fund during fiscal year 1995 by reason of the provisions of subsection (a). 10 USC 1401a SEC. 632. SENSE OF CONGRESS ON EQUAL TREATMENT OF EFFECTIVE note. DATES FOR FUTURE COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENTS FOR MILITARY AND CIVILIAN RETIREES. (a) FINDINGS. —Congress makes the following findings: (1) Congress, in the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, changed the effective dates for fiiture cost-of-living adjustments for military retired pay and for Federal civilian retirement annuities, which (before that Act) were provided by law to be made effective on December 1 each year. (2) The timing, and the percentage of increase, of military and Federal civilian retirees' cost-of-living adjustments have been linked for decades. (3) The effect of the enactment of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 was to abandon the longstanding congressional practice of treating military and Federal civilian retirees identically in matters related to cost-of-living adjustments. (b) SENSE OF CONGRESS.—In light of the findings in subsection (a), it is the sense of Congress that— (1) as a matter of simple equity and fairness, it is imperative that cost-of-living adjustments in retirement benefits for military and Federal civilian retirees be returned to an identical schedule as soon as possible, but not later than January 1, 1999; (2) if after October 1, 1998, there is, by law, a difference between the date on which a