Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/257
[…] (c) REQUIREMENTS AND LIMITATIONS RELATING TO PAYMENTS- IN-KIND. —(1) Subsection (e) of section 2921 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended— (A) by inserting "(1)" after "NEGOTIATIONS FOR PAYMENTS- IN-KlND.— "; (B) by striking out "a written notice" and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof "to the appropriate congressional committees a written notice regarding the intended negotiations."; and (C) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(2) The notice shall contain the following: "(A) A justification for entering into negotiations for pay- ments-in-kind with the host country. "(B) The t5^es of benefit options to be pursued by the Secretary in the negotiations.