PUBLIC LAW 103-382—OCT. 20, 1994
[…] "(A) the percentage that the average per-pupil expenditure in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico is of the lowest
average per-pupil expenditure of any of the 50 States;
and
"(B) 32 percent of the average per-pupil expenditure
in the United States.
"(c) RATABLE REDUCTIONS IN CASE OF INSUFFICIENT APPROPRIA-
TIONS.— If the amount appropriated for any fiscal year for subgrants
under subsections (a) and (b) is insufficient to pay the full amount
for which all agencies are eligible under such subsections, the
Secretary shall ratably reduce each such amount.
"SEC. 1413. STATE REALLOCATION OF FUNDS.
20 USC 6433.
"If a State educational agency determines that a State agency
does not need the full amount of the subgrant for which such
State agency is eligible under this part for any flscal year, the
State educational agency may reallocate the amount that will not
be needed to other eligible State agencies that need additional
funds to carry out the purpose of this part, in such amounts as
the State educational agency shall determine.
"SEC 1414. STATE PLAN AND STATE AGENCY APPLICATIONS.
20 USC 6434.
"(a) STATE PLAN. —
�