Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/822
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/822

This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 4312 PUBLIC LAW 103-416—OCT. 25, 1994 subsection (b)(2)(B) or (b)(2)(C)) or as of December 1, 1988 (in the case of a relationship to a legaUzed alien described in subsection (b)(2)(A))". 8 USC 1255a (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) "****• shall be deemed to have become effective as of October 1, 1991. SEC. 207. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT REGARDING ONE-HOUSE VETO. Section 13(c) of the Act of September 11, 1957 (8 U.S.C. 1255b(c)) is amended— (1) by striking the third sentence; and (2) in the fourth sentence, by striking "If neither the Senate nor the House of Representatives passes such a resolution within the time above specified the" and inserting "The". SEC. 208. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR REFUGEE ASSISTANCE FOR FISCAL YEARS 1995, 1996, AND 1997. Section 414(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1524(a)) is amended by striking "fiscal year 1993 and fiscal year 1994" and inserting "fiscal year 1995,