Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/923
[…] (2) REPORT. — Not later than July 1, 1995, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the study conducted under paragraph (1). Such report shall include any appropriate recommendations regarding needed changes in coding or other payment policies to ensure that payments for pediatric services appropriately reflect the resources required to provide these services. SEC. 125. ADMINISTRATION OF CLAIMS RELATING TO PHYSICIANS' SERVICES. (a) LIMITATION ON CARRIER USER FEES.— Section 1842(c) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) Neither a carrier nor the Secretary may impose a fee under this title— "(A) for the filing of claims related to physicians' services, "(B) for an error in filing a claim relating to physicians' services or for such a claim which is denied, "(C) for any appeal under this title with respect to physicians' services, "(D) for applying for (or obtaining) a unique identifier under subsection (r), or "(E) for responding to inquiries respecting physicians' services or for providing information with respect to medical review of such