Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/930
[…] "(C) EXCLUSION FROM PROGRAM FOR SUPPLIERS ENGAG- ING IN PATTERN OF UNSOLICITED CONTACTS.— If a supplier knowingly contacts individuals in violation of subparagraph (A) to such an extent that the supplier's conduct establishes a pattern of contacts in violation of such subparagraph, the Secretary shall exclude the supplier from participation in the programs under this Act, in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsections (c), (f), and (g) of section 1128. ". (2) REQUIRING REFUND OF AMOUNTS COLLECTED FOR DIS- ALLOWED ITEMS.—Section 1834(a) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(a)), as amended by paragraph (1), is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(18) REFUND OF AMOUNTS COLLECTED FOR CERTAIN DIS- ALLOWED ITEMS.— "(A) IN GENERAL. — If a nonparticipating supplier furnishes to an individual enrolled under this part a covered item for which no payment may be made under this part by reason of paragraph (17)(B), the supplier shall refund on a timely basis to the patient (and shall be liable to the patient for) any amounts collected from the patient for the item, unless— "(i) the supplier establishes that the supplier did not know and could not reasonably have been expected to know that payment may not be made for the item by reason of paragraph (17)(B), or "(ii) before the item was furnished, the patient was informed that payment under this part may not be made