Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/958
[…] under the policy or plan duplicate benefits under this title, and each such statement shall be (for purposes of subparagraph (O) the statement specified under this subparagraph for the type of policy involved.". 42 USC I395ss (C) The requirement of a disclosure under section " o*^- 1882(d)(3)(C)(ii) of the Social Security Act shall not apply to an application made for a policy or plan before 60 days after the date the Secretary of Health and Human Services publishes or promulgates all the statements under section 1882(d)(3)(D) of such Act. 42 USC 1395SS. (4) Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1882(q)(5) are amended by striking "of the Social Security Act", (e) Loss RATIOS AND REFUNDS OF PREMIUMS,— (1) Section 1882(r) (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(r)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by striking "or sold" and inserting "or renewed (or otherwise provide coverage after the date described in subsection (p)(l)(C))"; (B) in paragraph (1)(A), by inserting "for periods after the effective date of these provisions" after "the policy can be expected"; (C) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking "Commissioners," and inserting "Commissioners)"; (D) in paragraph (1)(B), by inserting before the period at the end