Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/372
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/372

This page needs to be proofread.

108 STAT. 4940 PUBLIC LAW 103-465—DEC. 8, 1994 2702(b) and (c)), or subsections (c) and (d) of section 203 of the Andean Trade Preference Act (19 U.S.C. 3202(c) and (d)), withdraw, limit or suspend such treatment under such provisions, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a)(3) of this section; oi^'. (c) DEFINITION OF AN UNREASONABLE ACT, POLICY, OR PRAC- TICE.— Section 301(d)(3) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2411(d)(3)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (B)(i) by striking subclauses (II) and (III) and inserting the following: "(II) provision of adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights notwithstanding the fact that the foreign country may be in compliance with the specific obligations of the Agreement on Trade- Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights referred to in section 101(d)(15) of the Uruguay Roimd Agreements Act, "(III) nondiscriminatory market access opportunities for United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection, or (IV) market opportunities, including the toleration by a foreign government of systematic anticompetitive