Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 109 Part 1.djvu/109
[…] (1) EXTENSION. — The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993. (2) INCREASE.— The amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1994. SEC. 2. REPEAL OF NONRECOGNITION ON FCC CERTIFIED SALES AND EXCHANGES. (a) IN GENERAL. — Subchapter O of chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking part V (relating 26 USC 1071. to changes to effectuate FCC policy). (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— Sections 1245(b)(5) and 1250(d)(5) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 are each amended— (1) by striking "section 1071 (relating to gain from sale or exchange to effectuate polices of FCC) or", and (2) by striking "i07i AND" in the heading thereof (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. — The table of parts for such sub- 26 USC prec. chapter O is amended by striking the item relating to part V. lOOl.