109 STAT. 272
[…] only those charges which are payable in a comparable
cash transaction; and
(ii) consult with and consider the views of affected
industries and consumer groups.
Federal Register,
(2) REGULATIONS.—The Board of Governors of the Federal
publication.
Reserve System shall prescribe any appropriate regulation in
order to effect any change included in the report under paragraph (1), and shall publish the regulation in the Federal
Register before the end of the 1-year period beginning on the
date of enactment of this Act.
SEC. 3. TOLERANCES; BASIS OF DISCLOSURES.
(a) TOLERANCES FOR ACCURACY.—Section 106 of the Truth in
Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1605) is amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
"(f) TOLERANCES FOR ACCURACY.— In connection with credit
transactions not under an open end credit plan that are secured
by real property or a dwelling, the disclosure of the finance charge
and other disclosures affected by any finance charge—
"(1) shall be treated as being accurate for purposes of
this title if the amount disclosed as the finance charge—
"(A) does not vary from the actual finance charge by
more than $100; or
"(B) is greater than the amount required to be disclosed
under this title; and
�