Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 109 Part 1.djvu/717
[…] SEC. 11. REPEAL OF CERTAIN LOBBYING PROVISIONS. (a) REPEAL OF THE FEDERAL REGULATION OF LOBBYING ACT. — The Federal Regulation of Lobbying Act (2 U.S.C. 261 et seq.) is repealed. (b) REPEAL OF PROVISIONS RELATING TO HOUSING LOBBYIST ACTIVITIES.— (1) Section 13 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act (42 U.S.C. 3537b) is repealed. (2) Section 536(d) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1490p(d)) is repealed. SEC. 12. CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO OTHER STATUTES. (a) AMENDMENT TO COMPETITIVENESS POLICY COUNCIL ACT. — Section 5206(e) of the Competitiveness Policy Council Act (15 U.S.C. 4804(e)) is amended by inserting "or a lobbyist for a foreign entity (as the terms 'lobbyist' and 'foreign entity are defined under section 3 of the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995)" after "an agent for a foreign principal". (b) AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 18, UNITED STATES CODE.— Section 219(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "or a lobbyist required to register under • the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 in