Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 109 Part 1.djvu/980
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 109 Part 1.djvu/980

This page needs to be proofread.

109 STAT. 964 PUBLIC LAW 104-93 -^AN. 6, 1996 activity which is not otherwise authorized by the Constitution or the laws of the United States. SEC. 303. APPLICATION OF SANCTIONS LAWS TO INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES. (a) GENERAL PROVISIONS. — The National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new title: Reports. "TITLE IX—APPLICATION OF SANCTIONS LAWS TO INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES "STAY OF SANCTIONS 50 USC 441. "SEC. 901. Notwithstanding any provision of law identified in section 904, the President may stay the imposition of an economic, cultural, diplomatic, or other sanction or related action by the United States Government concerning a foreign country, organization, or person when the President determines and reports to Congress in accordance with section 903 that to proceed without delay would seriously risk the compromise of an ongoing criminal investigation directly related to the activities giving rise to the sanction or an intelligence source or method directly related to the activities giving rise to the sanction. Any such stay shall be effective for a period of time specified by the President, which period may not exceed 120 days, unless such period is extended in accordance with section 902. "EXTENSION OF STAY 50 USC 441a.