Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 109 Part 1.djvu/980
[…] Any such stay shall be effective for a period of time specified by the President, which period may not exceed 120 days, unless such period is extended in accordance with section 902. "EXTENSION OF STAY 50 USC 441a. "SEC. 902. Whenever the President determines and reports to Congress in accordance with section 903 that a stay of sanctions or related actions pursuant to section 901 has not afforded sufficient time to obviate the risk to an ongoing criminal investigation or to an intelligence source or method that gave rise to the stay, he may extend such stay for a period of time specified by the President, which period may not exceed 120 days. The authority of this section may be used to extend the period of a stay pursuant to section 901 for successive periods of not more than 120 days each. "REPORTS 50 USC 441b. "SEC. 903. Reports to Congress pursuant to sections 901 and 902 shall be submitted promptly upon determinations under this title.