Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/486
[…] "(2) The accused has the burden of proving a defense under paragraph (1) by a preponderance of the evidence.". Subtitle B—Sentences SEC. 1121. EFFECTIVE DATE FOR FORFEITURES OF PAY AND ALLOW- ANCES AND REDUCTIONS IN GRADE BY SENTENCE OF COURT-MARTIAL. (a) EFFECTIVE DATE OF SPECIFIED PUNISHMENTS.— Subsection (a) of section 857 (article 57) is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1) Any forfeiture of pay or allowances or reduction in grade that is included in a sentence of a court-martial takes effect on the earlier of— "(A) the date that is 14 days after the date on which the sentence is adjudged; or "(B) the date on which the sentence is approved by the convening authority.