Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/486
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/486

This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 462 PUBLIC LAW 104-106—FEB. 10, 1996 SEC. 1113. CARNAL KNOWLEDGE. (a) GENDER NEUTRALITY. —Subsection (b) of section 920 (article 120) is amended to read as follows: "(b) Any person subject to this chapter who, under circumstances not amounting to rape, commits an act of sexual intercourse with a person— "(1) who is not that person's spouse; and "(2) who has not attained the age of sixteen years; is guilty of carnal knowledge and shall be punished as a courtmartial may direct.". (b) MISTAKE OF FACT.— Such section (article) is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d)(1) In a prosecution under subsection (b), it is an affirmative defense that— "(A) the person with whom the accused committed the act of sexual