Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/68
[…] (c) Section 8(v) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 is amended to read as follows: "The Secretary may extend expiring contracts entered into under this section for project-based loan management assistance to the extent necessary to prevent displacement of low-income families receiving such assistance as of September 30, 1996.". (d) Section 236(f) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z- 1(f)) is amended: (1) by striking the second sentence in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The rental charge for each dwelling unit shall be at the basic rental charge or such