Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/69
[…] special foreclosure, loan modification, and deeds in lieu of foreclosure, all upon terms and conditions as the mortgagee shall determine in the mortgagee's sole discretion, within guidelines provided by the Secretary, but which may not include assignment of a mortgage to the Secretary: And provided further, That for purposes of the preceding proviso, no action authorized by the Secretary and no action taken, nor any failure to act, by the Secretary or the mortgagee shall be subject to judicial review.". (b) AUTHORITY TO ASSIST MORTGAGORS IN DEFAULT. —Except as provided in subsection (e), section 230 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715u) is amended to read as follows: "AUTHORITY TO ASSIST MORTGAGORS IN DEFAULT "SEC. 230. (a) PAYMENT OF PARTIAL CLAIM. — The Secretary may establish a program for payment of a partial claim to a mortgagee that agrees to apply the claim amount to payment of a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family residence that is in default. Any such pa3anent under such program to the mortgagee shall be made in the sole discretion of the Secretary and on terms and conditions acceptable to the Secretary, except that— "(1) the amount of the payment shall be in an amount determined by the Secretary, not to exceed an amount equivalent to 12 of the monthly mortgage payments and any costs related to the default that are approved by the Secretary; and "(2) the mortgagor shall agree to repay the amount of the