Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/801
[…] ". SEC. 5. DISTRIBUTION OF INCOME FROM INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY Royalties. RECEIVED BY FEDERAL LABORATORIES. Section 14 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710c) is amended— (1) by amending subsection (a)(1) to read as follows: "(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4), any royalties or other payments received by a Federal agency from the licensing and assignment of inventions under agreements entered into by Federal laboratories under section 12, and from the licensing of inventions of Federal laboratories under section 207 of title 35, United States Code, or under any other provision of law, shall be retained by the laboratory which produced the invention and shall be disposed of as follows: "(A)(i) The head of the agency or