Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/855
[…] In promulgating any treatment standards pursuant to subsection (m)(l) under the previous sentence, the Administrator shall take into account the extent to which treatment is occurring in land-based units as part of a treatment system specified in paragraph (7)(A). "(11) Nothing in paragraph (7) or (9) shall be interpreted or applied to restrict any inspection or enforcement authority under the provisions of this Act.". SEC. 3. GROUND WATER MONITORING. (a) AviENDMENT OF SOLiD WASTE DISPOSAL ACT.— Section 4010(c) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act (42 U.S.C. 6949a(c)) is amended as follows: (1) By striking "CRITERIA. —Not later" and inserting the following: "CRITERIA. — "(1) IN GENERAL. —Not later". (2) By adding at the end the following new paragraphs: "(2) ADDITIONAL REVISIONS.— Subject to paragraph (3), the requirements of the criteria described in paragraph (1) relating to ground water monitoring shall not apply to an owner or operator of a new municipal solid waste landfill unit, an existing municipal solid waste landfill unit, or a lateral expansion of a municipal solid waste landfill unit, that disposes of less than 20 tons of municipal solid waste daily, based on an annual average, if— "(A) there is no evidence of ground water contamination from the municipal solid waste landfill unit or expansion; and "(B) the municipal solid waste landfill unit or expansion serves— "(i) a community that experiences an annual interruption of at least 3 consecutive months of surface