Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/946
[…] (c) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.— Any limitation imposed by Act of Congress on the conduct or completion of studies or reports to Congress shall not apply to the study and report required under this section, unless the limitation specifically refers to this section. SEC. 152. PROMOTION OF UNITED STATES DAIRY PRODUCTS IN INTER- NATIONAL MARKETS THROUGH DAIRY PROMOTION PRO- GRAM. Section 113(e) of the Dairy Production Stabilization Act of 1983 (7 U.S.C. 4504(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "For each of fiscal years 1997 through 2001, the Board's budget may provide for the expenditure of revenues available to the Board to develop international markets for, and to promote within such markets, the consumption of dairy products produced in the United States from milk produced in the United States.". CHAPTER 2—PEANUTS AND SUGAR 7 USC 7271. SEC. 155. PEANUT PROGRAM. (a) QUOTA PEANUTS.— (1) AVAILABILITY OF LOANS. —The Secretary shall make nonrecourse loans available to producers of quota peanuts. (2) LOAN RATE.— The national average quota loan rate for quota peanuts shall be $610 per ton.